Location Estate Agency

Location Estate Agents
Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Revised April 2018

Harley Associates Ltd (TA Location Estate Agents) complies with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018

Harley Associates Ltd  is a Limited Company Registered Company No. 6804148 and for Data Protection is Registered with ‘Information Commissioner’s Office’ (ICO)

We are committed to protecting your privacy and through this policy we set out how this is done.

The Company operates an Estate Agency, Property Management and Letting business and for this business purpose we will collect and use personal data.

The Directors and staff have an obligation to perform their duties for the proper management and governance of the business and to comply with the Rules of our Professional Bodies and other regulatory authorities.

The Directors understand the need for Privacy. We will not use personal information collected for any purpose other than individual client care, mailing of skills and service information, or individual contact where requested. For these purposes, the information may be stored. Location Estate Agents declares that all information will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the legal provisions concerning data protection.

In accordance with their rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, clients may request the amendment/deletion of the personal information held and to cease receiving direct marketing materials.

Location Estate Agents does not sell, rent or otherwise deal in the personal information we hold.

This policy describes what personal information we collect or obtain about you, how it is stored and how we use it.

The Information we receive or collect about you:

In Brief:- We receive and store any information you enter on our website, or give us in any other way. We use your contact details to communicate with you, we may also use your information to send you news about our services.

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or SMS for these purposes.

You can obtain a copy of the information we hold, ask us to amend it or cease to use it. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

The information you give us may include

  • your name
  • your address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number’s
  • an overview of your requirements

When do we receive information about you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our web site, completing paper forms or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise.

This includes information you provide when you are:

  • considering selling a property
  • considering buying a property
  • contacting us for professional services
  • considering letting a property
  • considering taking a tenancy of a property
  • register for work/training with us
  • purchase any of our goods or services
  • subscribe for e-newsletters and updates
  • report a problem with our web site
  • contact us offering services and goods to our business

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our web site, completing paper forms or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise.

This includes information you provide when you are:

  • considering selling a property
  • considering buying a property
  • contacting us for professional services
  • considering letting a property
  • considering taking a tenancy of a property
  • register for work/training with us
  • purchase any of our goods or services
  • subscribe for e-newsletters and updates
  • report a problem with our web site
  • contact us offering services and goods to our business

Additional Information we may collect about you when you visit the Location Estate Agents website

We may collect additional information about you when you visit the Location Estate Agents web site and this may include the following:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet
  • browser type and version
  • time zone setting
  • browser plug-in types and versions
  • operating system and platform
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time)
  • products, properties and services you viewed or searched for
  • page response times, download errors
  • length of visits to certain pages
  • page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page
  • we may receive information about you from others on your behalf or at your request, for example if anyone books an appointment or service on your behalf

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:-

  • to contact you with the information that we believe you require;
  • to contact you by email, telephone or post using your stated preferred choice communication method in the first instance;
  • to send promotional email about our services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to contact you for market research purposes about our services;

We use the information about your visit to our web site for the following purposes:

  • to ensure that content of our web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device
  • to administer the web site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to identify and implement improvements in the operation of the web site, the content included on the web site and the way in which content is presented
  • as part of our efforts to keep the web site safe and secure
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness and relevance of advertising on the site.

How we may share your information

We will not share your information with any third parties except for the following:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation
  • when we are requested by HMRC for information in accordance with legislated powers
  • where we are required to do so by law or in connection with legal proceedings
  • to comply with Money Laundering Obligations. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • we may disclose personal information to our accounting, legal or other professional advisers
  • to our insurers
  • to courier, postal or transport service providers
  • to our landlord and vendor clients where you as an applicant tenant or buyer have expressed an interest
  • we may disclose personal information to our agents and service providers such as EPC contractors and contractors – when you have given consent to this

Retention of your information

We may keep and process your personal data for so long as you remain a client or until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive information from us.

Clients details must be held by us for accounting, taxation and legal reasons for 10 years.

We may also retain and process your personal data in a format that does not permit identification of you for historical and statistical purposes.

Where we store information about you

All data collected will be kept securely on computer, with our secure cloud based contact management software providers and paper files. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Use of the Internet

The transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot, however, guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us and consequently any transmission to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. The Location Estate Agency site is SSL certified and uses HTTPS – SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral.

Your rights

If we retain your personal data after you cease to hold the capacity in which the personal data was obtained from you then you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at by e-mail enquires@locationmansfield.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access your Information

You are entitled to have access to the information we hold about you. Access request must be made by e-mail to us enquires@locationmansfield.co.uk

We will respond within a reasonable period but not more than 14 days. This request may be subject to a fee of £20 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the Location Estate Agency website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by enquires@locationmansfield.co.uk

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is K Bouchier, 13-15 Albert Street, Mansfield, NG18 1EA

We comply with the Data Protection Principles, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which come into effect on 25 May 2018.

Data protection principles

Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act lists the data protection principles in the following terms:

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless –
    • (a) at least one of the conditions in Schedule 2 is met, and
    • (b) in the case of sensitive personal data, at least one of the conditions in Schedule 3 is also met.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Privacy and Data Protection Policy Document  20/04/2018